Meat Market in Viet Nam

A. MARKET INFORMATION

I. Export

In 2020, total meat-product export reached over 23 thousand tons, equal to 71.6 Mil. USD, down by 57.2% in volume and 45.3% in value as compared with the same previous period of 2019.

Meat export in 2020

CategoryVolume
(ton)
Change (+/-)Value  (thousand USD)Change (+/-)
Chicken11,229-58.820,605-33.1
Pork5,59311.517,272-3.6
Frozen pork1,896-78.315,589-64.6
Frog1,738-48.88,787-54.7
Duck1,575268.84,067294.6
Processed Buffalo523-89.22,872-42.9
Others74480
Total23,119-57.171,601-45.3

Source: Customs Department

II. Import

According to statistics of Customs General Department, in 9 months of 2020, Vietnam imported over 90,400 tons of carcass, chilled or frozen pork equal to 215 Mill. USSD, up by 357% in volume and 460% in value over the figure of the same period in 2019, mainly from Russia, Brazil, the USA and Poland. 24 countries have been approved to export meat-products to Vietnam and 800 suppliers from 19 countries are approved supply pork.

Report of the Import and Export Department (Ministry of Industry and Trade) indicates that in October, Vietnam imported 21,080 tons of pork, equal to 50.72 million USD, increased by more than 861% volume and over 1,245% in value compared to October 2019. Therefore, in the first 10 months of 2020, Vietnam imported 111,500 tons of fresh, chilled or frozen pork, worth $ 265.5 million, up more than 407% in volume and nearly 531% in value over the same period last year. Frozen pork products are mainly imported from five major markets: Russia, Brazil, Canada, the US and Poland. In October, spending for frozen pork import of all kinds increased sharply, soaring over USD 50 million. On average, Vietnam spends about $ 30 million per month for frozen pork import of all kinds. 

In December 2020, meat import increased slightly, reaching more than 90 thousand tons and over 200 million USD, up by 6.4% in volume and 36.6% in value compared with the same period last year. Total import amount in 2020 is about 1 million tons and 2 billion USD, up 29.2% in volume and 44.1% in value compared to 2019.

Text Box:  Monthly pork import (in tons)

Monthly pork import to Viet Nam in tons
Monthly Chicken import to Vietnam in tons
Monthly Beef import to Viet Nam in tons

Import Partner

Australia ranked the first with 180.2 thousand tons and 560 million
USD, up by 7.7% in volume and 9.6% in value as compared to 2019.  Thailand ranked the 2nd with 159.7 thousand tons and over 320 million USD, up 40.6% in volume and 60.2% in value over the same period of 2019. India ranked the 3rd  with 88 thousand tons and over 281.1 million USD, up 34.4% in volume and 56.8% in value compared to that of the same period in 2019. The United States ranked 4th with 199.6 thousand tons and 240.4 million USD up 26.6% in volume and 18.4% in value compared to the previous year. Brazil ranked the 5th with 74.5 thousand tons and USD 120.8 million, down 28.2% in volume and 41.3% in value over the same period of 2019.

It is forecasted that frozen-pork imports will continue to increase. In 2021, livestock production is expected to increase by 5.5 to 6%. Local meat production volume reaches more than 5.7 million tonnes, of which about 3.67 million of pork (up by 6.1%), poultry – 1.5 million tonnes (up by 5.8%), herbivore cattle meat – about 547.3 thousand tons (up by 7.9%). Eggs production – 15.6 billion (up 7.5%) and milk – 1.21 million tons (up by 11.5%).

III. Livestock development

On October 6th, 2020, the Strategy on livestock development in Viet Nam for  2021 – 2030 with vision to 2045 has been approved, targeting on:

1. Livestock production

– Meat production is planned by 2025 to get 5.0 to 5.5 million tons, of which pork accounts for 63-65%, poultry meat share is 26-28%, cattle: 8-10%; and by 2030 to obtain 6.0- 6.5 million tons of all kind meats, in which pork is from 59 to 61%, poultry: from 29 to 31%, herbivore cattle meat: from 10 to 11%. In which, pork export – from 15 to 20%, poultry and eggs – from 20 to 25% of the production volume.

– Eggs and milk: to reach 18 to 19 billion of eggs, and 1.7 – 1.8 million tons of milk by 2025; and 23 billion of eggs and 2.6 million tons of milk by 2030.

– Average livestock products /person/year is planned to reach: 50 – 55 kg carcass of all kinds, 180-190 eggs, 16-18 kg of fresh milk by 2025; and 58 – 62 kg carcass of all kinds, 220 – 225 eggs, 24 – 26 kg of fresh milk by 2030.

– The share of cattle and poultry in slaughter industry is planned to equal to 60% and 40% by 2025; 70% and 50% by 2030.

– The proportion of processed meat in total cattle and poultry meat production is respectively from 25 to 30% in 2025, from 40 to 50% by 2030;

– The total pigs ready for slaughter is from 29 to 30 Mil., in which the sows: from 2.5 to 2.8 Mil. The number of pigs raised in farms by industrial production method account for over 70%.

– Total chicken number is from 500 to 550 million, of which 60% are raised in farms at industrial production-scale farms.

– Total waterfowl is from 100 to 120 million, of which about 40% are raised in industrial production-scale farms.

– They cows for dairy will be from 650 to 700 thousands, of which 60% are raised in farms by industrial production-scale farms.

– The cows for beef will be stable 6.5 to 6.6 million, of which about 30% are raised in industrial production-scale farms.

– The buffalo will be from 2.4 to 2.6 million, of which about 20% are raised in industrial production-scale farms.

– The number of goats and sheep will be from 4.0 to 4.5 million, mainly are cross-breeding and 90% to be raised in semi-industrial production-scale farms and herding.

2. Disease control

– To improve diseases-control capacity, especially for dangerous human effecting diseases, ensuring epidemic and food safety to meet increasing demand for local consumption and export.

– To improve quality-control capacity for livestock-products, especially micro-biological pollution, chemical residues-limit, antibiotics and chemicals abuse in feeding, slaughtering and processing.

– To improve environment protection in feeding, slaughtering and processing. All farms, slaughter and processing facilities must satisfy  requirements on environment protection and effectively using wastes.

B. REGULATION ON MEAT IMPORT APPROVAL

Import and export of animals and animal meat-products for food between Vietnam and other countries are required to satisfy conditions on disease safety and food safety, meeting regulations of the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE) and specific requirements of each import and export partner.

Conditions and procedures for animals and animal-products import into Vietnam follow regulations of Vietnam and the World Organization for Animal Health as follows:

1. To be able to export animals and animal meat-products into Vietnam, the products exporting country is required to provide the Department of Animal Health with all records, documents and reports on disease situation, monitoring programs, fact-report on food safety inspection on animals and animal meat-products that they want to export to Vietnam, giving information on diagnostic capacity, testing … to serve for Vietnamese Authority in assessing import risks.

If the risk assessment by Vietnamese Authority shows that the exporting country meets the requirements for disease-control and food-safety, Department of Animal Health will organize a physical inspection team in exporting country, as well as agree on import conditions and quarantine certificate form for animals and animal meat-products import into Vietnam.

2. For animal meat-products, the slaughtering and animal-product processing factories from the countries wishing to export to Vietnam must be inspected on foods safety by the local competent authority of the exporting country and records of each plant and facility must be sent to the Department of Animal Health for assessing sanitary and food safety conditions. If the factories and facilities meet requirements, their names will be included in the list of meat-exporters accepted for exporting to Vietnam market. The list of these companies are posted and updated on the DAH’s website. Click here for reference: http://cucthuy.gov.vn/Pages/danh-sach-cac-doanh-nghiep-cua-22-nuoc-du-dieu-kien-xuat-khau-thuc-pham-co-nguon-goc-dong-vat-tren-can-vao-viet-nam.aspx

3. The quarantine of imported animal meat-products is implemented in accordance with the provisions of Circular No. 25/2016 / TT-BNNPTNT dated June 30, 2016 and Circular No. 35/2018 / TT-BNPTNT dated 25/12/2018of the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development. Accordingly, all shipments of animal meat-products imported into Vietnam are kept at the import border gate area, inspected and controlled by border veterinary authorities.

The samples of import-consignment are taken by Border veterinary agencies under the Department of Animal Health to test physical, chemical, sensory criteria, microorganisms that cause food pollution and cause diseases. If the test results meet requirements, products can be imported into Vietnam for consumption in the domestic market.

4. Based on regular working plan, Department of Animal Health will guide the veterinary agencies at the border gates and seaports to make a concrete monitoring plan, sample taking to check residues in imported meat products. If there is a violation to OIE and Vietnam’s regulation detected in any imported consignment, Vietnam Authority can impose re-export, import pause or import restrictions.

As animals and animal-meat products are used foods, taking into consideration the risk of spreading infectious diseases to humans, import of animal meat-products from Countries into Vietnam must comply with the regulations of Vietnam and the World Veterinary Organization to ensure disease safety and food safety for consumers.

Import licensing for meat consignment

Enterprises must register with the Department of Animal Health directly or the Embassy of the country in Vietnam, provided that the country has been approval by Vietnam for meet import, to include in the List of enterprises allowed to export meat to Vietnam.

The following procedure is applicable for meat consignment import licensing:

– Step 1: Apply for a pork import license: Enterprise prepares and submits application for meat import to Department of Animal Health (Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development), including: Import registration form; Business registration license of the enterprise (copy); Health Certificate form issued by exporting country (copy); HACCP certification form issued by exporting country (copy). After considering dossier, Department of Animal Health issues a written approval to the pork importer.

– Step 2: Register for animal quarantine and food hygiene and inspection: Before consignment arrival at the port, enterprise prepares and submits application for animal quarantine and food safety inspection to local authority of Animal Health Department, including: Quarantine registration form  (3 copies); Import license (copy and original); Form Health Certificate issued by of exporting country – copy; HACCP certification form issued by exporting country (copy); Certificate on warehouse veterinary hygiene and safety in warehouse  (copy); Commercial contract (copy); Invoice (copy); Packing list (copy); Bill of lading (copy). After submitting all the documents and fee paying, animal quarantine and food safety inspection at the port will be scheduled.

– Step 3: Following customs declaration: Enterprise shall submit a set of documents for customs declaration for imported pork at the local Customs Division, including: Customs declaration; Invoice (copy); Packing list (copy); Bill of lading (copy); C / O (if any) Registration for animal& food hygiene safety inspection (copy)

– Step 4: Samples taking for animal quarantine: Following submission for customs declaration, enterprise are required to open container at the port samples taking by local authority of Animal Health Department for testing. If the quality is qualifies, acceptance will be issued in 4-5 days. During testing, enterprise is allowed to bring goods to assigned warehouse without any action to goods.

– Step 5: Customs clearance: Upon certificate for import being issued, enterprise submits it to the Local Customs Division for clearance and imported meet allowed for local marketing and circulation. 

C. Address for contact:

1/ DIVISION OF INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND PUBLIC RELATIONS – DEPARTMENT OF ANIMALS HEALTH – MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT OF VIETNAM

Phone : +84.24.38693605

Email : htqt.dahvn@gmail.com

Address : No. 15/78 Giai Phong- Phuong Mai – Dong Da – Hanoi

Website : http://cucthuy.gov.vn

Or.

2. Vietnam Trade Section to Belgium EU and Luxembourg

Email: be@moit.gov.vn

Address: Avenue de Foestraets 16, 1180 Uccle, Belgium

Website: https://vn-eu-tradehub.com/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Viet-Nam-Trade-Office-to-Belgium-EU-and-Luxembourg-622268075064456

Trả lời

Mời bạn điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc kích vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s